Rice University

Events at Rice

Performances

Shepherd School of Music

Chamber Music Festival

Saturday, April 8, 2017
10:00 AM  to 6:30 PM

Duncan Recital Hall  Alice Pratt Brown Hall
Rice University
6100 Main St
Houston, Texas, USA

Chamber Music Festival
Spotlight on Music of Our Time

Concert One - 10:00 a.m.

Ewazen: Trio for Trumpet, Violin, and Piano
Mozhu Yan, violin
Michael Chen, trumpet
Bryan Anderson, piano

Jalbert: Piano Trio No. 1
Giancarlo Latta, violin
Daniel Tavani, cello
Hannah Che, piano

Bacewicz: Piano Quintet No. 1
Jesse Kasinger, violin
Daniel Aizenshtadt, violin
Kevan Clarkston, viola
Benjamin Lanners, cello
Stephanie Ng, piano

Kapustin: Piano Quintet No. 1, Op. 89
Francesca Fetten, violin
Natalie Gaynor, violin
Rachel Halvorson, viola
Danbe Lee, cello
Ng Yu Ching, piano
10:00 a.m., Duncan Recital Hall

Concert Two - 12:00 p.m.

Tartaglia: Fantasia on Themes of Marin Marais
Sofia DiFrancesco, viola
Nils Aardahl, double bass

Jalbert: String Trio
Anya Wilkening, violin
Gabrielle Skinner , viola
Patricia Ryan, cello

Takemitsu: “And then I knew ’twas wind…”
Hannah Hammel, flute
Kathryn Dark, viola
Caitlin Merthens, harp

Proto: Trio for Violin, Viola, and Double Bass
Rhea Chung, violin
Megan Wright, viola
August Ramos, double bass

Lutoslawski: String Quartet
Miranda Sanders, violin
Yu-Hsuan Cheng, violin
Sarah Mason, viola
Nina Pitts, cello

Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 14, Op. 142
Siyu Zhang, violin
Angela Bae, violin
Wenlong Huang, viola
Lukas Goodman, cello
12:00 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall

Concert Three - 2:00 p.m.

Schnittke: Gogol Suite
Artem Kuznetsov, piano
Saetbyeol Kim, piano

Francaix: Trio for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano
Catherine Chen, viola
Thomas Frey, clarinet
Jennifer Lee, piano

Ligeti: Trio for Violin, Horn, and Piano
William Overcash, violin
Ryan Little, french horn
David Mamedov, piano

Zwilich: Piano Quintet
Mecca Menard, violin
Natasha Galitzine, viola
Jenaesha Browder, cello
Christian Gray double bass
Yurie Farnsworth, piano
2:00 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall

Concert Four - 4:00 p.m.

Harris: Bright Light at Russell’s Corner
Andrew Pedersen, bass
Nils Aardahl, bass
Charles Paul, bass
Kathryn Bradley, bass
Mas Podgorny, bass

Glass: String Quartet No. 5
Jieying Zhao, violin
Gabriel Maffuz-Anker, violin
Zoe Loversky, viola
Leevy Williams, cello

Lang Zaimont: “…3: 4, 5…”
Marde Meek, oboe
Justin Best, clarinet
Dylan Feldpausch, violin
David Berghoff, viola
Austin Llewellyn, double bass

Adams: John’s Book of Alleged Dances
William Overcash, violin
Heemin Choi, violin
Jebat Kee, viola
Jakob Nierenz, cello

Garop: String Quartet No. 2 “Demons and Angels”
Haesol Lee, violin
Jiayi Zheng, violin
Austin Simmons, viola
Stephen Perkyns, cello
4:00 p.m., Duncan Recital Hall

Admission is free and no tickets are required.

<<   April 2017   >>
S M T W T F S
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30

Search for Events


Quicklinks