Rice University

Events at Rice


<<    Friday, April 14, 2017    >>


Time Event
April 04 through April 14 School Supply Drive for Immigrant and Refugee Youth
Open to the Public
Sponsor: Boniuk Institute for Religious Tolerance
April 10 through April 28 Annual Enrollment 2017
Sponsor: Human Resources
April 14
9:00 AM
A Grammar of Ga
Open to the Public
Speaker: AKUA CAMPBELL
Sponsor: Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
April 14
9:30 AM
Compressive Hyperspectral Video Detection and Imaging
Open to the Public
Speaker: Liyang Lu
Sponsor: Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
April 14
10:30 AM
Design, Characterization, and Validation of the OpenWrist Exoskeleton
Open to the Public
Speaker: Matthew Pezent
Sponsor: Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
April 14
11:00 AM
Enfleshing the Subject: Race and Religion in the Development of Subjectivity
Open to the Public
Speaker: Biko Gray
Sponsor: Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
April 14
12:00 PM
RAMP Lecture: Diane Hoskins
Sponsor: Architecture
April 14
12:00 PM
Master’s Recital
Open to the Public
Artist: Ben Schaefer
Sponsor: Shepherd School of Music
April 14
12:00 PM
A Struggle Unfinished: Riots, Race in America, and the Failures of the 1968 Kerner Commission
Open to the Public
Speaker: Samuel Abramson
Sponsor: Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
April 14
12:00 PM
A Mass Minimizing Flow for Real-Valued Flat Chains with Applications to Transport Networks
Open to the Public
Speaker: Carol Downes
Sponsor: Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
April 14
12:00 PM
Archaea
Open to the Public
Speaker: Clare Glackin
Sponsor: Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
April 14
1:00 PM
TinyGarble: Efficient, Scalable, and Versatile Privacy-Preserving Computation Through Sequential Garbled Circuit
Open to the Public
Speaker: Ebrahim M. Songhori
Sponsor: Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
April 14
1:30 PM
Late stages of breakup of the Galicia rifted margin
Open to the Public
Speaker: Ara Alexanian
Sponsor: Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
April 14
2:00 PM
CEVE Seminar Series 2017 - Risk, Reliability, and Resilience of Structures and Infrastructure Systems: Probabilistic Methods for Modeling and Analysis
Open to the Public
Speaker: Iris Tien
Sponsor: Civil and Environmental Engineering
April 14
2:00 PM
Subterranean Ecosystem - A Work for Chamber Orchestra
Open to the Public
Speaker: Benjamin Morris
Sponsor: Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
April 14
2:30 PM
Combined Convection of Packer Fluid Flow between Vertical Parallel Plates
Open to the Public
Speaker: Heqi Xu
Sponsor: Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
April 14
3:00 PM
Peridynamics and Applications
Open to the Public
Speaker: Jingkai Chen
Sponsor: Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
April 14
3:00 PM
Adaptation of Candida albicans to Reactive Sulfur Species
Open to the Public
Speaker: Yasmin Chebaro
Sponsor: Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
April 14
3:00 PM
Master’s Recital
Open to the Public
Artist: Michael Hewitt
Sponsor: Shepherd School of Music
April 14
4:00 PM
GSA Crawfish Boil
Sponsor: BioSciences
April 14
5:00 PM
Master’s Recital - Cancelled
Open to the Public
Artist: Hirofumi Tanaka
Sponsor: Shepherd School of Music
April 14
5:30 PM
Master’s Recital
Open to the Public
Artist: Shelley Ng
Sponsor: Shepherd School of Music
April 14
7:00 PM
La Nube (20 min); Velas (20 min); Nadie (65 min)
Directors: Marcel Beltrán; Alejandro E. Alonso; Miguel Coyula

Open to the Public
Sponsor: Visual and Dramatic Arts
April 14
7:30 PM
Senior Recital
Open to the Public
Artist: Mark Chien
Sponsor: Shepherd School of Music
April 14
8:00 PM
Master’s Recital
Open to the Public
Artist: Likai He
Sponsor: Shepherd School of Music
April 14
Deadline: Last day to register for Fall 2017 by 5:00 PM without a Late Registration Fee
Sponsor: Academic Calendar
<<   April 2017   >>
S M T W T F S
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30

Search for Events


Quicklinks